English (Curling)
wick-and-curl [correct, noun]
DEF: The movement of a delivered rock that hits another rock on the play and starts gliding around the hit rock before coming to lay in a still position.
OBS: wick (noun): A shot in which the delivered rock caroms off another rock and starts gliding in another direction.
OBS: curl (noun): A shot in which the delivered rock glides around another rock on the play, this rock being a guard or the rock it had just chipped or rubbed, or on which it had wicked.
French (Curling)
ricocher-et-contourner [correct, masculine noun]; ricochet-et-contournement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’une pierre lancée qui frappe une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuit sa trajectoire en tournant autour de la pierre frappée avant de s’immobiliser.
OBS: ricochet : Lancer résultant en une pierre qui frappe une autre pierre sur le jeu pour orienter sa trajectoire dans une nouvelle direction.
OBS: contournement : Lancer résultant en une pierre qui glisse sur la piste en tournant autour d’une pierre sur le jeu, qu'il s’agisse d’une garde ou d’une pierre qu'elle vient d’effleurer ou de frôler, ou sur laquelle elle a ricoché.