English (Curling)
rub the front rock [correct, Canada]; rub the front stone [correct, United States]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to touch, while gliding on the sheet, the first of the rocks laying in front of the house, the rubbed rock not being a guard.
French (Curling)
effleurer la pierre la plus proche [correct]; frôler la pierre la plus proche [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frôler, dans sa trajectoire, la première des pierres immobilisées devant la maison, cette pierre n’ étant pas une garde.