English (Plant and Crop Production)
green fruit stage [noun]
DEF: The first stage of fruit development that follows the fruit flowering stage.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
stade du jeune fruit [masculine noun]
CONT: Right now, we are in what is known as the green fruit stage [to juicy cherries], which is basically nature laying the groundwork for a good harvest. Weather plays a big role at this stage too. What we need now is some solid spring heat and plenty of Central Otago sunshine to give the trees the boost they need. Warmer days mean the sugars start to develop and the fruit begins to colour. Every day from here brings us closer to that magic moment where we can start picking.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
fase de fruto verde [correct, feminine noun]