English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
omnibearing selector [correct, officially approved]; OBS [correct, officially approved]; Omni Bearing Selector [correct]; radial selector [correct]; omni-bearing selector; Omni-Bearing Selector; omni bearing selector
DEF: An instrument capable of being set manually to any desired bearing of an omnirange station and which controls a course deviation indicator.
OBS: omnibearing selector; OBS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
sélecteur d’azimut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OBS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sélecteur omnidirectionnel [masculine noun]; sélecteur de relèvement [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pouvant être réglé manuellement sur n’importe quel azimut désiré d’une station de radiophare omnidirectionnel et qui commande un indicateur de déviation.
CONT: En supposant que vous envisagiez d’utiliser votre récepteur VOR pour repérer votre position par rapport à une station VOR, il est nécessaire d’obtenir un «FROM» au moyen du sélecteur d’azimut pour pouvoir déterminer l'axe radial sur lequel vous vous trouvez.
OBS: sélecteur d’azimut; OBS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
selector de rumbo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OBS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrumento que puede ajustarse manualmente a cualquier rumbo deseado de un radiofaro omnidireccional y que gobierna un indicador de desviación del rumbo.
OBS: selector de rumbo; OBS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).