English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
unripened cheese [correct]; fresh cheese [correct, see observation]
DEF: A general category of cheeses (e.g., cottage cheese, cream cheese, Neufchâtel, feta and mozzarella) that are uncooked, unripened and highly perishable with a creamy texture, a mild, tart, tangy flavor and a moisture content of 40-80% ...
OBS: Unripened cheese may alternatively be designated fresh cheese provided it is not misleading to the consumer in the country in which the product is sold.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage non affiné [correct, masculine noun]; fromage frais [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fromages frais contiennent jusqu’à 80 % d’eau. [...] Les fromages frais sont lisses, crémeux ou granuleux, de saveur douce ou légèrement acidulée.
OBS: Le fromage non affiné peut également être désigné par fromage frais à condition que cette désignation ne crée pas une impression trompeuse dans le pays dans lequel le produit est vendu.
OBS: fromage non affiné : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso no madurado [correct, masculine noun]; queso sin madurar [correct, masculine noun]; queso no maduro [correct, masculine noun]; queso fresco [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Queso que no ha sufrido ningún proceso de maduración a propósito y que se puede consumir inmediatamente después de su fabricación.
CONT: Proyecto de norma de grupo para el queso no maduro, incluido el queso fresco.
CONT: Se entiende por quesos no madurados, incluidos los quesos frescos, los productos que están listos para el consumo poco después de su fabricación.
OBS: El queso no madurado podrá denominarse también queso fresco, a condición de que esta denominación no induzca a engaño al consumidor del país en el que se vende el producto.