English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
cheese compartment [correct]
DEF: An enclosed area or container for storing cheese.
CONT: Firm, semi-firm and semi-soft cheese should be ... stored in the refrigerator’s cheese compartment.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Appareillage électrique domestique)
compartiment à fromages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace fermé à l’intérieur d’un réfrigérateur ménager, tel qu’un bac ou un tiroir, dans lequel on conserve les fromages.