English (Food Preservation and Canning; Special-Language Phraseology)
salted in brine [correct]
CONT: The blocks of cheese are salted in brine similar to traditional wheels of Swiss cheese, usually from 1 to 3 days.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
salé en saumure [correct]
CONT: Puis, le fromage est salé en saumure et affiné pendant au minimum 70 jours.