English (Pastries)
carrot cake [correct]
DEF: A moist ... cake containing grated carrot and typically topped with a buttercream or cream cheese icing.
French (Pâtisserie)
gâteau aux carottes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gâteau aux carottes est un dessert des plus classiques. Sucré, épicé et enrobé d’un bon crémage au fromage à la crème, c'est un dessert qui plaît à tous!