English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Elbo cheese [correct]; Elbo [correct]
OBS: Elbo ... a rather firm type of cheese, although resembling Samsoe in general characteristics. Elbo is made in a number of sizes but all conform to the same general shape [of] a loaf. ... The rind is yellow, hard and dry, and the body firm and yellowish. The cheese may be waxed or given a plastics coating. Holes may be few or many, and usually a few millimetres in size ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
elbo [correct, masculine noun]; fromage Elbo [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fromage à] pâte pressée(...) sous forme de pain oblong de 5kg environ, il est recouvert de paraffine rouge ou jaune. Sa pâte présente quelques ouvertures aplaties.(...) membre de la famille du samsoe(...) c'est un fromage très doux.