English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
farmstead cheese [correct]; farm cheese [correct]; farm-made cheese [correct]; farmhouse cheese [correct]
CONT: A farmstead cheese is an artisan cheese produced on the farm using only milk from the herd located on that farm. This enables the farmstead producer to direct the entire cheesemaking process from determining the cow's feed, which affects milk flavor, through aging of the cheese.
CONT: Our raw milk farmstead cheese is crafted in small batches using traditional methods of hand cutting the curd, stirring and molding. Aging takes place on wood shelves in our cool and humid cheese cave. ... Our farm cheese encompasses "terrior" or flavor of the land because our herd graze organic fields of native grasses, herbs, flowers, and blackberries.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage fermier [correct]
CONT: Le fromage VALADOU est un fromage «fermier» selon le décret du 30 décembre 1998. En effet, le fromage est fabriqué selon les techniques traditionnelles à partir du lait de la ferme, sur le lieu de l'exploitation.