English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
fancy cheese [correct]; variety cheese [correct]
OBS: In Canada, designates mostly all cheese types other than cheddar.
OBS: "Specialty cheese" is often used synonymously with "fancy cheese".
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fromages fins (fancy cheeses) sont des fromages de luxe, d’une texture fine, d’un goût délicat.
OBS: Au Canada, s’entend généralement des fromages autres que le cheddar.
OBS: On emploie souvent «fromage de spécialité» comme synonyme de «fromage fin».