English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
vacuum packing machine [correct]; vacuum packaging machine [correct]; vacuum-pack machine
DEF: A machine especially suited for the packaging in rigid or flexible containers or packages, from which substantially all air has been removed prior to final sealing of the container.
OBS: All types of food products, e.g., coffee, cheese, meat, nuts, dried milk solids, etc., can be packaged that way.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
machine à emballer sous vide [correct, feminine noun]; emballeuse sous vide [correct, feminine noun]; machine de conditionnement sous vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine conçue spécifiquement pour l’emballage de produits alimentaires dans des récipients rigides ou souples, d’où l’air a été aspiré en totalité avant de les sceller définitivement.
OBS: On retrouve de nos jours toutes sortes de produits emballés de cette façon, nommément le café, le fromage, les viandes, les noix, les extraits secs du lait, les jus de fruit, etc.