English (The Product (Marketing); Packaging Techniques)
convenience packaged products
CONT: Product history. If you grew up around New York City and are of a certain age, you may recall the slogan "Just Eat the Cheese, Not the Paper." That was used for one of the very first "convenience pakaged" products, Dorman's cheese which, in the 1950s, placed thin sheets of paper between the slices of cheese it packaged in plastic wrap. It made the cheese easier to handle and lengthened the storage life.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques d'emballage)
produit conditionné sous emballage pratique [proposal, masculine noun]; produit présenté dans un emballage commode [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de consommation courante, généralement de l'industrie alimentaire, conditionné afin de faciliter son usage par le consommateur. S’ y retrouvent, entre autres, les emballages portionnés, emballés séparément, comme le fromage en tranches, ou les emballages en petits formats de fruits et légumes.