English (Biotechnology; Cheese and Dairy Products)
recombinant chymosin [correct]
DEF: An enzyme used in the making of cheese.
CONT: Since this product was introduced, billions of pounds of cheese have been made using recombinant chymosin and safely consumed by the public.
French (Biotechnologie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
chymosine recombinante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie fromagère s’est aussi mise à l'heure de la chymosine recombinante. Traditionnellement prélevée dans l'estomac du veau, la chymosine, est utilisée depuis longtemps pour faire cailler le lait-la première étape de fabrication du fromage.