English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
acidification [correct]
DEF: The act or process of changing into acid.
CONT: Acidification controls the growth of many species of non-starter bacteria in cheese, especially pathogens, food poisoning and gas-producing micro-organisms.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
acidification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] correspond au développement dans le lait de bactéries lactiques qui transforment le lactose en acide lactique.
CONT: Sans acidification, la pâte n’ est pas fromagère mais «plastique».
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l’industrie laitière.