English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
stirring [correct, noun]; foreworking [correct, noun]; curd stirring
CONT: Stirring the curd gently until the first flush of whey has left the curd particles is necessary to prevent undue crushing and loss of fat and curd dust. Once the curd coat becomes more membrane-like, the agitation rate can be increased.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
brassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action mécanique destiné, en fromagerie, à rendre homogène la température et faciliter le ressuyage des grains de caillé en cuve de fabrication.
CONT: Le brassage consiste à agiter dans le lactosérum les morceaux ou grains de caillé obtenus après le découpage [décaillage].
OBS: Technique utilisée pour la fabrication de certains yoghourts dont le caillé est pulvérisé avec l’incorporation des fruits.