English (Biochemistry)
microbially produced enzyme
CONT: Recent applications of microbially produced enzymes include the use of amylases in brewing, baking and the manufacture of textiles; of proteases in brewing, meat tenderizing and the manufacture of detergents and leather, and of rennin in cheesemaking. A major recent development has been the combination of three microbially produced enzymes - alpha-amylase, glucamylase and glucose isomerase - to obtain a high-fructose sweetening agent from cornstarch.
French (Biochimie)
enzyme d’origine microbienne [feminine noun]; enzyme produite par voie microbienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les applications récentes des enzymes produites par voie microbienne, citons l'utilisation d’amylases dans la brasserie, la boulangerie et les industries textiles, de protéases dans la brasserie, pour attendrir la viande, et dans la fabrication du cuir et des détergents; et enfin de rennine dans la fromagerie. Un développement récent et important est la combinaison de trois enzymes d’origine microbienne-l'alpha-amylase, la glucoamylase et la glucose isomérase-pour obtenir un composé édulcorant à haute teneur en fructose à partir d’amidon de maïs.