English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
frill on relaxation [noun]
CONT: Garter webbing: An elastic narrow fabric, sometimes multicoloured, characterized by selvedges that form a frill on relaxation. It may also be a medium-strength elastic narrow fabric for supporting socks or stockings.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
fronce à la relaxation [feminine noun]; pli à la relaxation [masculine noun]