English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
slack end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warp yarn that appears puckered.
OBS: This defect is caused by a warp yarn having been woven under a lower tension than of the adjacent warp yarns.
OBS: slack end: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil de chaîne ondulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de chaîne apparaissant comme froncé.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un fil de chaîne tissé sous une tension inférieure à celle des fils de chaîne adjacents.
OBS: fil de chaîne ondulé : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.