English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gross interception loss
DEF: Rainfall evaporated from canopy and litter.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
perte brute par interception [feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitations perdues par évaporation à partir de la frondaison des arbres et de la litière.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pérdida bruta por intercepción [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de lluvia evaporada por el follaje y la capa de humus.