English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
umbrella crop [correct]
DEF: A crop on a fruit tree bearing fruit mainly on the outer part of the canopy.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
récolte en périphérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récolte sur un arbre fruitier où les fruits sont portés surtout à l'extrémité des branches et à l'extérieur de la frondaison.