English (Farming Techniques; Crop Protection)
overhead application [correct]
DEF: With pesticides, and more particularly the selective herbicides, applying them over the crop and not directly to the pests or weeds in the crop.
French (Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux)
application sur frondaison [correct, feminine noun]; traitement en plein global [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement herbicide ou antiparasitaire qui s’applique uniformément à l’ensemble de la récolte à protéger et non pas seulement aux mauvaises herbes ou parasites.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Protección de las plantas)
tratamiento indiscriminado [correct, masculine noun]