English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
interception [correct]
DEF: Process by which precipitation is caught and held by vegetation (canopy and litter structures) then may be lost by evaporation without reaching the ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
interception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une partie des précipitations est captée et retenue par la végétation(frondaison des arbres et litière), puis évaporée sans avoir atteint la surface du sol.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
intercepción [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual la precipitación es atrapada y retenida por la vegetación (capa de humus y follaje) y puede luego perderse por evaporación sin alcanzar el suelo.