English (Genitourinary Surgery)
sling procedure [correct]
DEF: [A surgical procedure which] creates a hammock-like bolstering of the urethra. A supporting strip of material is placed under the urethra and bladder neck, and secured with permanent suture to the abdominal wall or a pelvic bone.
OBS: Sling procedures are performed partly through the vagina and partly through a small incision similar to the incision for a transvaginal suspension.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
intervention de fronde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Opération de la vessie : Chez les femmes atteintes d’incontinence d’effort grave, l'intervention chirurgicale aide près de 90 % des patientes. Il existe différents types d’intervention chirurgicale et il revient au médecin de déterminer lequel est le mieux adapté à un cas spécifique. Une opération fréquente s’appelle «intervention de fronde». Pratiquée au niveau du vagin, elle permet de soutenir la vessie en créant une sorte de «hamac» sous l'urètre.