English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
sling thermometer [correct]
DEF: Thermometer attached to a string, small chain or light frame, which the observer rotates like a sling to ensure that the sensing element is well ventilated.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre fronde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre attaché à une ficelle, à une chaînette ou à un léger châssis, et que l’observateur fait tourner [...] en vue d’assurer une bonne ventilation de l’organe sensible.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de honda [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro unido a un hilo, cadena pequeña o soporte ligero que el observador hace girar como una honda para conseguir una buena ventilación del elemento sensible.