English (Underground Mining; Mining Wastes)
stowing [correct]
DEF: A method of mining in which all the material of the vein is removed and the waste is packed into the space left by the working.
OBS: For specific terms, see records for "hydraulic stowing" and "pneumatic stowing".
PHR: Controlled-gravity, flow stowing.
PHR: Stowing material.
PHR: Imported, partial, solid stowing.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Déchets miniers)
remblayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remblayage est une opération aussi ancienne que l’exploitation des mines. Il consiste à remplir les vides que l’on a créés lorsqu’on n’a plus besoin qu’ils restent ouverts.
CONT: Selon les minéraux utilisés et le mode de mise en place, on distingue le remblayage manuel [...], le remblayage mécanique [...], le remblayage pneumatique [...], le remblayage hydraulique [...]
PHR: Remblayage centrifuge, complet, extérieur, par coulée, par fronde, partiel, total.