English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sling psychrometer [correct]; whirling psychrometer [correct]; sling cyclometer [familiar]
DEF: A psychrometer in which the wet- and dry-bulb thermometers are mounted upon a frame connected to a handle at one end by means of a bearing or a length of chain.
OBS: The psychrometer may be whirled by hand to produce sufficient air velocity past the thermometer bulbs, particularly the wet bulb, to provide rapid evaporation from the wick and thus cooling of that bulb.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
psychromètre fronde [correct, masculine noun]; psychromètre crécelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Psychromètre attaché à une ficelle, à une chaînette ou à un léger châssis, et que l'observateur fait tourner comme une fronde en vue d’assurer une bonne ventilation de l'organe sensible.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
psicrómetro de honda [masculine noun]; psicrómetro en noria [masculine noun]
DEF: Psicrómetro unido a un hilo, cadena pequeña o soporte ligero que el observador hace girar como una honda para conseguir una buena ventilación del elemento sensible.