English (Oceanography)
bore [correct, noun]; tidal bore [correct]
DEF: A tidal wave that propagates up a relatively shallow and sloping estuary or river with a steep wave front.
OBS: The leading edge presents an abrupt rise in level, frequently with continuous breaking and often immediately followed by several large undulations. An uncommon phenomenon, the tidal bore is usually associated with very large ranges in tide as well as wedge shaped and rapidly shoaling entrances.
French (Océanographie)
mascaret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vague déferlante à front raide, progressant rapidement vers l'amont à marée montante dans certains estuaires, qui résulte de la propagation par faible profondeur d’une onde-marée d’amplitude notable.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
macareo [masculine noun]; ola de marea [feminine noun]