English (Fires and Explosions; Urban Studies)
conflagration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fire of large extent with a moving front involving a number of buildings ... which crosses a natural or [human-made] barrier ...
OBS: conflagration: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Urbanisme)
feu de quartier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incendie de grande envergure, avec un front mouvant, impliquant [...] un nombre important de bâtiments [...] et capable de sauter une barrière naturelle ou [artificielle... ]
OBS: feu de quartier : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.