English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Special-Language Phraseology)
weakening front [correct]
CONT: A red line with semi-circles indicates a warm front, while a blue line and triangles shows a cold front. The front moves in the direction that the semi-circles or triangles point. Generally, fronts bring increased cloud and rainfall followed by either warm or cold air masses. Weakening fronts are marked with crosses.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
front qui s’affaiblit [masculine noun]; front qui se dissipe [masculine noun]; front qui s’atténue [masculine noun]