English (Mining Operations)
prop-free front [correct]
DEF: In coal mining, longwall working in which support to the roof is given by roof beams cantilevered from behind the working face.
OBS: Such a face is necessary where armoured flexible conveyors are are used to carry a coal-cutter or power loader.
CONT: The in-seam miner operates with a small prop-free front in comparison with other equipment.
French (Exploitation minière)
front de taille dégagé [proposal, masculine noun]; front dégagé [masculine noun]; front à porte-à-faux [masculine noun]; front de taille libre d’étançons [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Front de taille le long duquel il n’ y a pas de montants sous l'extrémité voisine des bèles de soutènement afin de permettre le passage des engins de havage et d’abattage mécanique et aussi pour pouvoir riper le convoyeur blindé.
OBS: En réalité, ce sont les rallonges qui sont à porte-à-faux.