English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper front [correct]
DEF: Front which exists at higher levels but does not reach the Earth's surface.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]; front supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Front existant en altitude mais ne se prolongeant pas jusqu'à la surface de la Terre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
frente en altitud [masculine noun]
DEF: Frente presente a niveles superiores, pero que no llega a la superficie de la Tierra.