English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
piedmont gravel [correct]
OBS: Coarse gravel derived from high ground by mountain torrents and spread out on relatively flat ground where the velocity of the water is decreased.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
gravier de pied-de-mont [correct]
OBS: (...) les graviers de pied-de-mont se déposent normalement sur l'avant-pays non déformé, juste en avant du front de la chaîne.