English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pre-frontal fog [correct]; prefrontal fog [correct]
DEF: Fog in advance of a warm front, caused mainly by the increase of moisture in the underlying cold air resulting from the evaporation of pre-frontal rain.
CONT: Prefrontal (warm front) fogs occur in stable continental polar (cP) air masses when precipitating warm air overrides the colder air. The rain raises the dewpoint in the cP air mass sufficiently for fog formation. Generally, the wind speeds are light, and the area most conducive to the formation of this type of fog is one between a nearby secondary low and the primary low-pressure center. The northeastern area of the United States is probably the most prevalent region for this type of fog. Prefrontal fog is also of importance along the Gulf and Atlantic coastal plains, the Midwest, and in the valleys of the Appalachians.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard préfrontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillard formé à l'avant d’un front chaud, principalement dû à l'augmentation de l'humidité de l'air froid par évaporation de la pluie préfrontale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
niebla prefrontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niebla, formada por delante de un frente cálido, formada principalmente al aumentar la humedad en el aire frío por la evaporación de la lluvia prefrontal.