English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
column of companies [correct]
CONT: Battalion in column of companies. A Battalion in column of companies is formed with each company in line, one behind the other ... If the companies are of unequal strength, the front company shall be the strongest. The distance between companies is the frontage of the strongest company plus 10 paces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
colonne de compagnies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bataillon en colonne de compagnies. Lorsque le bataillon est en colonne de compagnies, les compagnies sont en ligne l'une derrière l'autre [...] Si les compagnies sont d’inégale importance, celle dont l'effectif est le plus élevé se place en avant. La distance entre les compagnies doit correspondre à la largeur de front de la compagnie la plus importante, plus dix pas.