English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
former central front [correct]
CONT: The new strategic situation and budgetary pressures have led all Allies stationing forces in Central Europe to reduce their presence on the former Central Front.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
ancien front central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle situation stratégique et les compressions budgétaires ont conduit tous les alliés qui ont des forces stationnées en Europe centrale à réduire leur présence sur l'ancien front central.