English (Geology)
chemical front
OBS: The chemical migration of an assemblage of any particular substance advances through the rock in a manner resembling a "cloud" gradually expanding. The name "chemical front" is given to the limit of this "cloud" with the space not yet affected by the migration of these substances.
French (Géologie)
front chimique [correct]
OBS: La migration chimique d’un ensemble de substances déterminées se propage dans le volume d’une façon qui ressemble à un nuage s’étendant peu à peu. On donne le nom de "front chimique" à la limite de ce "nuage" vis-à-vis de l'espace non encore atteint par ces substances.