English (Oil Production)
wet combustion [correct]
DEF: A variation of the forward in situ combustion process where water in moderate amounts is injected simultaneously with the air.
CONT: Wet combustion: this method ... is a modification of the forward combustion process with the variation that water is injected with the air. The injection of water significantly increases the heat-transport capacity of the fluids passing through the burned-out region ... The injection of water also quenches the trailing edge of the combustion zone before all the fuel is consumed, thereby enabling a more rapid movement of the combustion zone through the reservoir.
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustion à co-courant combinée à une injection d’eau qui, par sa vaporisation, permet un transfert de chaleur et de pression d’amont en aval du front de combustion.
CONT: Combustion à co-courant combinée à l’injection d’eau (combustion «humide») [...] Aussi, peut-on injecter de l’eau en même temps que l’air après le démarrage du processus de combustion [...]
OBS: L'intérêt de ce procédé est l'utilisation du pouvoir caloporteur élevé de l'eau pour prélever l'enthalpie accumulée derrière le front de combustion et la transporter en aval de celui-ci.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
combustión húmeda [feminine noun]