English (Analytical Chemistry)
fronting [correct]
DEF: Asymmetry of a peak such that, relative to the baseline, the front is less than the rear.
OBS: In paper chromatography and thin-layer chromatography, it refers to the distorsion of a spot showing a diffuse region in front of the spot in the direction of flow.
French (Chimie analytique)
front diffus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Asymétrie du pic telle que, par rapport à la ligne de base, la partie montante apparaît moins raide que la partie descendante.
OBS: En chromatographie sur papier ou sur couche mince, c’est la distorsion d’une zone diffuse située à l’avant de la zone, dans la direction de progression du flux.