English (Glaciology; River and Sea Navigation)
ice edge [correct]
DEF: The demarcation at any given time between the open sea and sea ice of any kind, whether fast or drifting. It may be termed compacted or diffuse.
PHR: Diffuse ice edge.
French (Glaciologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
lisière de glaces [correct, feminine noun]; front des glaces [masculine noun]; front de glace [masculine noun]; rivage glacé [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne séparant la mer libre de la banquise fixe ou dérivante. Cette démarcation n’est cependant pas toujours nette.
PHR: Front de glace diffus.