English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
head mirror [correct]; frontal mirror [correct]
DEF: A circular mirror strapped to the head, used to reflect light into a cavity, especially in connection with nasal, pharyngeal, and laryngeal examinations.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
miroir frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miroir pourvu d’un dispositif d’éclairage électrique, qui se fixe sur le front et sert aux examens ophtalmologiques et oto-rhino-laryngologiques.