English (Electrical Convertors; Ocean Energy)
Pelamis wave energy converter [correct]
DEF: [A device that] uses the motion of ocean surface waves to create electricity.
OBS: The machine is made up of connected sections which flex and bend as waves pass; it is this motion which is used to generate electricity. … The Pelamis device consists of a series of semi-submerged cylindrical sections linked by hinged joints. The wave-induced relative motion of these sections is resisted by hydraulic cylinders which pump high pressure oil through hydraulic motors via smoothing hydraulic accumulators. The hydraulic motors drive electrical generators to produce electricity. Power from all the joints is fed down a single umbilical cable to a junction on the sea bed. Several devices can be connected together and linked to shore through a single seabed cable.
OBS: Developed by the Scottish company Pelamis Wave Power (formerly Ocean Power Delivery), it was the world’s first commercial scale attempt to generate electricity into the grid from offshore wave energy and the first attempt to use wave generated electricity in a commercial wave farm project …
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie océanique)
convertisseur Pelamis [correct, masculine noun]; système Pelamis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Générateurs utilisant la houle […] La houle, dont l'origine se trouve dans les vents, représente un immense gisement d’énergie. Les puissances disponibles s’expriment par unité de longueur de front de vague et atteignent quelques 10 kW[ kilowatts]/m. [Parmi les] principaux dispositifs exploitant l'énergie des vagues [on trouve] le système Pelamis [qui] est constitué d’un ensemble de boudins cylindriques semi-immergés reliés entre eux par des articulations et ressemblant à un serpent. Cette forme générale lui permet de supporter des houles très variées et de bien exploiter leur énergie. Dans les articulations se trouvent des pompes hydrauliques qui accumulent l'énergie dans un réservoir. Un moteur hydraulique, qui tourne régulièrement, entraîne une génératrice électrique. Ce dispositif présente l'avantage de lisser une énergie naturellement fluctuante. Sa durée de vie envisagée est de 15 ans.