English (Glaciology)
segregated ice [correct]; segregation ice [correct]
DEF: Ice formed by the migration of pore water to the freezing plane where it forms into discrete lenses, layers, or seams ranging in thickness from hairline to greater than 10 m.
OBS: segregated ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace de ségrégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace formée par la migration de l'eau de remplissage des pores vers le front de congélation où elle forme des lamelles, des couches ou des filons de glace bien distincts qui peuvent être très minces ou avoir plus de 10 m d’épaisseur.
OBS: glace de ségrégation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.