English (Urban Studies)
waterfront [correct]; water-front [correct]
OBS: Part of a city or town beside a harbor, lake, etc. (Modern American Dictionary)
French (Urbanisme)
front d'eau [masculine noun]
OBS: Partie de la ville faisant face à l’eau, à la mer.