English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
freshwater barrier [correct]; fresh water barrier [correct]
DEF: Ridge of fresh groundwater kept at a sufficient head to avoid intrusion of salt or brackish water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
barrière d’eau douce [correct, feminine noun]; barrière en eau douce [feminine noun]
DEF: Front d’eau douce souterraine ayant une charge hydraulique suffisante pour empêcher l'intrusion d’eau salée ou saumâtre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
barrera de agua dulce [feminine noun]
DEF: Frente de agua dulce subterránea, mantenido con una carga hidráulica suficiente para evitar la intrusión de agua salada o salobre.