English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
grain size of the top layer [correct]
CONT: ... the presence at the inlet to the filter bed of particles whose size exceeds that of the available voids ... can be avoided either by increasing the grain size of the top layer of the filter or by preliminary screening of the water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
granulométrie de front [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'interception à l'entrée du lit filtrant de particules de section supérieure à celle du passage offert, [...] peut être évité, soit en accroissant la granulométrie de front du filtre, soit en assurant un prétamisage de l'eau.