English (Weapon Systems)
peak overpressure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maximum value of overpressure at a given location which is generally experienced at the instant the shock (or blast) wave reaches that location.
OBS: peak overpressure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
surpression de crête [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Surpression maximale appliquée quasi instantanément lors de l'arrivée du front de choc d’une explosion.
OBS: surpression de crête : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
cresta de sobrepresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor máximo de la sobrepresión en un punto, que generalmente aparece en el instante en que la onda de choque alcanza ese punto.