English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cliff face [correct]; cliff head
DEF: The vertical surface of a cliff.
OBS: cliff face: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
front de falaise [correct, masculine noun]; front d’une falaise [correct, feminine noun]; paroi de falaise [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: front de falaise : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.