English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
flame height [correct]
DEF: The average maximum vertical extension of flames at the fire front; occasional flashes that rise above the general level of flames are not considered.
OBS: Recommended SI unit is metres (m).
French (Incendies de végétation)
hauteur de flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne de l'extension verticale maximale des flammes au front d’un feu, qui ne tient pas compte des flambées occasionnelles au-dessus du niveau général.