English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
flame spread rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance travelled by a flame front during its propagation, divided by time, under specified test conditions.
OBS: flame spread rate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
vitesse de propagation de flamme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance parcourue par un front de flamme lors de sa propagation, divisée par le temps, dans des conditions d’essai spécifiées.
OBS: vitesse de propagation de flamme : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
velocidad de propagación de la llama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia que recorre un frente de llama durante su propagación, dividida por el tiempo, bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas.