English (Atmospheric Physics)
cold front [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The boundary between a cold air mass that is advancing and a relatively warmer air mass.
CONT: A cold front occurs when a cold air mass moves into an area occupied by a warmer air mass. Moving at an average speed of about 20 mph, the heavier cold air moves in a wedge shape along the ground. Cold fronts bring lower temperatures and can create narrow bands of violent thunderstorms. In North America, cold fronts form on the eastern edges of high pressure systems.
CONT: A cold front will cross the region this evening. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: [A cold front is] generally characterized by steady precipitation followed by showery precipitation.
OBS: cold front: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Front non occlus se mouvant de façon telle que la masse d’air froid succède à la masse d’air chaud.
CONT: On parle de front chaud lorsque, dans le sens de son déplacement, l'air chaud se substitue à l'air froid; au contraire, on se trouve en présence d’un front froid si l'air froid succède à l'air chaud.
CONT: Un front froid traversera la région cette nuit. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: front froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
frente frío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier frente no ocluido que al avanzar hace que el aire frío remplace al aire caliente.
CONT: Cuando una superficie frontal se desplaza de tal manera que es el aire frío el que desplaza al aire caliente,en superficie, se dice que estamos en presencia de un frente frío.