English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
ambient vertical vorticity [correct]
CONT: "Ambient vertical vorticity” is associated with passage of a cold front and its interaction with the fire.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
tourbillon vertical ambiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On associe le «tourbillon vertical ambiant» au passage d’un front froid et à son interaction avec l'incendie.