English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
postfrontal fog [correct]; post-frontal fog [correct]
DEF: Radiation fog which occurs over wet ground after the passage of a cold front.
CONT: As with the prefrontal fog, postfrontal (cold front) fogs are caused by falling precipitation. Fogs of this type are common when cold fronts with east-west orientations have become quasi-stationary and the continental polar air behind the front is stable. This type of fog is common in the Midwest.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard postfrontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillard de rayonnement qui se forme après le passage d’un front froid sur un sol mouillé.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
niebla postfrontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niebla por radiación que se forma después del paso de un frente frío sobre suelo mojado.