English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
end moraine [correct, see observation]; frontal moraine [correct]; terminal moraine [see observation]
DEF: A ridgelike accumulation that is being produced at the margin of an actively flowing glacier at any given time.
OBS: [This] moraine ... has been deposited at the lower or outer end of a glacier.
OBS: terminal moraine: A term sometimes used as a synonym of end moraine.
OBS: end moraine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
moraine frontale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moraine terminale [feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de matériaux glaciaires au front du glacier; elle délimite avec précision les positions anciennes d’une marge glaciaire demeurée stationnaire pendant un certain temps.
OBS: moraine frontale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
morrena frontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morrena formada donde termina la lengua glaciar.