English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
basic front [correct]; mafic front [correct, see observation]
DEF: A zone enriched in basic constituents which are expelled from country rocks undergoing granitization.
OBS: The introduced elements (mainly iron and magnesium but commonly including aluminum, calcium, potassium, hydrogen, titanium, phosphorus, and manganese) are those that are either incompatible with a granite composition or in excess of the appropriate amounts.
OBS: mafic front: The preferred term of some petrologists.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
front basique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone enrichie de constituants basiques (calcium, magnésium et fer), expulsés des roches pendant leur granitisation.
CONT: [...] une roche granitique [...] peut se former par remplacement de roches très variées, mais elle [...] refoule en dehors du front de granitisation les éléments chimiques qu'elle n’ accepte pas. Ainsi prennent naissance : les concentrations mélanocrates(fronts basiques), les gîtes pyrométasomatiques, les concentrations d’étain [...]
CONT: [...] le granite expulse les éléments du groupe de l’étain et les «concentre» autour de lui (idée identique à celle des «fronts basiques»).