English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Grenville Front [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Archean rocks have been traced from Superior Province across the Grenville Front into Grenville Province where they have generally been reworked to amphibolite and gneiss during the Grenvillian Orogeny.
OBS: Located in the Canadian Shield.
OBS: A little more than ten kilometres to the southeast of the [Sudbury Igneous] Complex lies the faulted Grenville Front, the northwestern margin of the mid-Proterozoic Grenville Province.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
front de Grenville [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les roches archéennes ont été retracées de la province du lac Supérieur, à travers le front de Grenville, jusqu'à la province de Grenville où elles ont généralement été transformées en amphibolite et en gneiss au cours de l'orogenèse du Grenvillien.
OBS: À un peu plus de 10 km au sud-est du complexe [igné de Sudbury] est situé le front de Grenville, une zone faillée de direction nord-ouest qui marque la limite de la Province de Grenville du Protérozoïque moyen.