English (Pre-Fire Planning)
rate of fire spread [correct]; fire-spreading rate [correct]; rate of spread [correct]; ROS [correct]; ROS; flame propagation rate [correct, see observation]; flame velocity [correct]; flame speed [correct]; rate of fire growth
DEF: The relative activity of a fire in extending its horizontal dimensions ... expressed either as [a] rate or increase of the fire perimeter, as a rate of increase in area, or as a rate of advance of its head, depending on the intended use of the information ...
OBS: Recommended SI units are metres per minute (m/min) and kilometres per hour (km/h) (1.0 m/min is equivalent to 0.06 km/h).
OBS: "Rate of fire spread" has a broader meaning than "flame propagation rate" and "flame velocity (or speed)". They are often used interchangeably, however, because the latter terms serve as measuring indices for the spread of the fire.
French (Prévision des incendies)
vitesse de propagation du feu [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de propagation de l’incendie [correct, feminine noun]; rapidité de propagation du feu [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de propagation des flammes [correct, feminine noun]; rapidité de la propagation des flammes [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de propagation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse relative à laquelle un incendie accroît ses dimensions horizontales.
OBS: Elle peut s’exprimer en taux d’accroissement du périmètre total de l'incendie, en taux d’avance du front de l'incendie, ou en taux d’accroissement en superficie, selon l'usage auquel ces données sont destinées.
OBS: [Elle est] exprimée en distance par unité de temps (m/min ou km/h).