English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
intertropical front [correct]; ITF [correct]; equatorial front [correct]; inter-tropical front [correct]; tropical front
DEF: Quasi-permanent front separating the Northern and Southern hemispheric trade winds or marking the extreme limit of a tropical monsoon.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
front intertropical [correct, masculine noun]; FIT [correct]; front équatorial [correct, masculine noun]; front tropical [masculine noun]
DEF: Front quasi permanent, séparant l’alizé boréal de l’alizé austral ou constituant le bord limite d’une mousson tropicale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Climatología)
frente intertropical [correct, masculine noun]; frente ecuatorial [masculine noun]
DEF: Frente casi permanente que separa los alisios de ambos hemisferios o que marca el límite extremo del monzón tropical.