English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
wet front [correct]
OBS: A sharp line of demarkation in which the soil moisture changes from wet to dry.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
front mouillant
OBS: Il forme une ligne étroite de démarcation entre le sol humide et le sol sec.