English (Atmospheric Physics)
occluded front [correct, officially approved]; occlusion [correct]; TROWAL [correct, Canada, officially approved]; trowal [correct, Canada]; trough of warm air aloft [correct]; tongue of warm air aloft
DEF: A transition zone in the atmosphere where an advancing cold air mass sandwiches a warm air mass between another cold air mass pushing the warm air into the upper atmosphere.
CONT: The cold front of an intensifying weather system picks up speed and catches up with the warm front. When the cold front reaches the warm front, the warm air is caught and squeezed more and more between the two fronts. It will be lifted and the system becomes occluded, producing what is known as a trowal ("TRough Of Warm Air aLoft").
CONT: The weather associated with a TROWAL varies considerably from dry to showery to heavy precipitation.
CONT: An occluded front is moving across the province today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: occluded front; trough of warm air aloft; TROWAL: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front occlus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; occlusion [correct, feminine noun]; langue d’air chaud en altitude [correct, feminine noun]; trowal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; talweg d’air chaud en altitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Front séparant deux masses d’air froid qui sont entrées en contact par suite du processus d’occlusion.
CONT: On verra le passage d’un front occlus sur la province aujourd’hui. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: talweg : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: front occlus : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
trowal [masculine noun, Canada]; frente ocluido [masculine noun]
DEF: Proyección sobre la superficie de la Tierra de una lengua de aire caliente en altura, como sucede en el proceso de oclusión de una depresión.