English (Acoustics (Physics); Mathematics)
spherical wave front [correct]
OBS: As radiation from a point source passes through a uniform medium, the loci of points with the same phase will be a series of concentric spheres. The radiation travels always normal to these spheres or wave fronts.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mathématiques)
front d’onde sphérique [masculine noun]