English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
radar backslope [correct, officially approved]
OBS: radar backslope: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
revers de pente sous radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; revers de pente radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du terrain au revers de celle qui fait face au front d’onde.
OBS: revers de pente sous radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).