English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ground range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The range direction of a side-looking radar image as projected onto the nominally horizontal reference plane, similar to the spatial display of conventional maps.
CONT: For spacecraft data, an Earth geoid model is used, whereas for airborne radar data, a planar approximation is sufficient. Ground range projection requires a geometric transformation from slant range to ground range, leading to relief or elevation displacement, foreshortening, and layover unless terrain elevation information is used.
OBS: ground range: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
distance-temps au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance au sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre la projection de la verticale du capteur actif et l'intersection du front d’onde, sur la surface de référence au sol.
OBS: distance-temps au sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).