English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
aspect angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Description of the geometric orientation in the horizontal plane of an object in the scene with respect to the illuminating wavefront.
CONT: The aspect angle ... can have a significant influence on the appearance of radar imagery, especially when features in the scene have an organized linear structure, such as agricultural crops or geological structures. When a radar's illumination is oriented perpendicular to geologic features such as faults, lineaments and outcrops, [there is] increased contrast and shadowing of the features in the image results. This is a favourable aspect angle for the image interpreter, as terrain is enhanced. In agricultural applications, fields imaged from different aspect angles may result in different tones on the image because of row or planting direction. Aspect angle can cause imaging geometry to be either enhanced or suppressed.
OBS: aspect angle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle d’aspect [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Description de l'orientation géométrique de l'objet ciblé dans le plan horizontal par rapport à l'éclairement lumineux du front d’onde.
OBS: angle d’aspect : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de aspecto [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de presentación [correct, masculine noun]