English (Land Forces; Demolition (Military))
demolition belt [correct]
DEF: A selected land area sown with explosive charges, mines, and other available obstacles to deny use of the land to enemy operations, and as a protection to friendly troops. Primary. A continuous series of obstacles across the whole front, selected by the division or higher commander. The preparation of such a belt is normally a priority engineer task. Subsidiary. A supplement to the primary belt to give depth in front or behind or to protect the flanks.
French (Forces terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
zone d’obstacles [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture de destruction [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone terrestre choisie semée de charges explosives, de mines ou d’autres obstacles disponibles pour interdire à l'ennemi les opérations sur ce terrain et pour protéger les troupes amies. 1. Primaire : série continue d’obstacles le long de l'ensemble du front, choisie par le commandant de division ou à l'échelon supérieur. Sa mise en place est normalement une des tâches essentielles du Génie. 2. Complémentaire : s’ajoute à la série primaire pour donner de la profondeur ou pour protéger les flancs.