English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
front of progression [proposal]
OBS: In the testing of spores there are two fronts of progression of the mycelia of the mould.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
front de progression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fil stérile trempé durant un temps précis dans une suspension de spores, et déposé sur un milieu, puis mesuré de l’accroissement de la couverture entre les deux fronts de progression.