English (Fires and Explosions)
lateral spread of flame [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sideways progression of a flame front.
OBS: lateral spread of flame: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
propagation latérale de flammes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Progression latérale d’un front de flammes.
OBS: propagation latérale de flammes : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.