English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
frontal notch [correct]
OBS: This structure is sometimes named "frontal foramen" (foramen frontale) when it has a more rounded form.
OBS: frontal notch: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.010: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
incisure frontale [correct, feminine noun]; échancrure frontale interne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Échancrure étroite et peu profonde du bord supra-orbitaire de l’os frontal située un peu en dedans de l’incisure supra-orbitaire.
OBS: Cette structure est parfois appelée «foramen frontal» (foramen frontale) lorsqu’elle est de forme plutôt arrondie.
OBS: incisure frontale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.010 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
escotadura frontal [correct, feminine noun]; foramen frontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: escotadura frontal; foramen frontal: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.03.010: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.