English (National and International Security; Customs and Excise)
federal inspection service
CONT: Land pre-clearance is an option where federal inspection services of one country conduct their operations in another country. An example is a shared facility on either side of the border housing both Canadian and American customs and immigration services
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise)
service d’inspection fédéral [masculine noun]
CONT: Le prédédouanement à la frontière terrestre est une option qui permet aux services d’inspection fédéraux d’un pays d’exercer leurs activités dans un autre pays. Par exemple, on pourrait mettre en place une installation commune d’un côté ou de l'autre de la frontière et y loger les services des douanes et de l'immigration du Canada et des États-Unis.