English (National and International Security; Criminology)
crime proof oneself [correct]
CONT: With the benefits of travelling solo, the question of security still remains an important issue. However, this too has two solutions. The first is to try and crime proof oneself and the second is to choose the destinations that are safe for travelling alone. When it comes to crime-proofing, it is advisable to learn some kind of martial arts like judo or karate. There are three main tricks of the trade — never hitchhike; do not easily trust anyone and do not indulge into drinking. If these three principles are followed then it becomes relatively safe for women to travel outdoors all alone.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Criminologie)
se protéger contre le crime [correct]
CONT: Une fois à l'étranger. Soyez prudent. Même si vous vous sentez en sécurité dans votre pays de destination, il est essentiel de vous protéger contre le crime : Demeurez vigilant et à l'affût de ce qui se passe autour de vous. Réduisez au maximum votre consommation d’alcool; ne consommez pas et ne transportez pas de stupéfiants, et ne vous impliquez pas dans leur trafic. Faites vous-même vos valises et ne les laissez jamais sans surveillance. Ne traversez jamais la frontière avec des articles, pas même une enveloppe, pour une autre personne.