English (Law of the Sea; Maritime Law; Hydrology and Hydrography)
territorial waters [correct, plural]; territorial sea [correct]
DEF: Off-shore waters over which a riparian nation claims sovereignty.
OBS: A width varying (1974) from three miles to 200.
OBS: Most coastal States have now established the limit of their territorial sea at 12 nautical miles or more from baselines determined in accordance with the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea. In Europe, only Greece and Norway retain a territorial limit of four nautical miles.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux territoriales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mer territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de mer le long [des] côtes [d’un pays], qui s’étend jusqu'à une ligne fixée par des lois internationales et [qui marque] sa frontière maritime.
OBS: eaux territoriales : terme employé par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Derecho marítimo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
aguas territoriales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mar territorial [correct, masculine noun]; aguas jurisdiccionales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Faja de agua inmediatamente adyacente a la costa de un Estado, sobre la que éste ejerce soberanía.
OBS: Las aguas territoriales de 3 millas de ancho (4.8 kilómetros) constituyen el mínimo reconocido generalmente por los estados del mundo entero. No hay una anchura máxima aceptada generalmente, aunque muchos estados reclaman 12 millas (19.3 kilómetros) y en casos hasta 200 millas (320 kilómetros).