English (Physical Geography (General); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
natural boundary [correct]; natural frontier [correct]; physical boundary [correct]
DEF: The ordinary high-water mark of water bodies or a well-defined height of land.
CONT: The concept of "natural" frontiers, in one sense, only denotes a particular type of boundary. It then relates to the choice of rivers, mountains, deserts, and so on as State frontiers and such "natural" boundaries are sometimes expressly declared by the parties themselves to be desirable ...
OBS: natural boundary: term and definition taken from Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
limite naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; frontière naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; frontière physique [correct, feminine noun]; démarcation naturelle [feminine noun]; ligne de partage naturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque habituelle des hautes eaux des mares d’eau ou élévation bien définie d’une terre.
CONT: [...] on peut prendre comme repères des marques fournies par la nature elle-même, telles qu'une chaîne de montagnes, un fleuve, un lac, la mer : la frontière est dite alors «physique» ou, généralement, «naturelle».
OBS: limite naturelle : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich’in, delta du Mackenzie.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Territorios (Pueblos indígenas))
frontera natural [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los Pirineos constituyen una frontera natural entre Francia y España.