English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
interplate earthquake [correct]; inter-plate earthquake [correct]
DEF: An earthquake with its focus on a plate boundary.
OBS: Offshore earthquakes of western Canada are of this type.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
tremblement de terre interplaque [correct, masculine noun]; séisme interplaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tremblement de terre avec un foyer sur une frontière de plaque tectonique.
OBS: Les tremblements de terre au large de la Colombie-Britannique sont de ce type.