English (Toponymy; Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
physical feature [correct]
DEF: Any topographic feature which can be observed visually.
OBS: Ex: Mountain; river; but not as an example an unmarked political boundary.
French (Toponymie; Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
entité physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute entité topographique observable directement.
OBS: Ex : Une montagne; une vallée, mais non pas, en guise d’illustration une frontière politique non délimitée physiquement.