English (Forestry Operations)
block [correct]; logging area [correct, see observation]; setting [correct]
DEF: The primary subdivision and major territorial unit of a forest estate, generally bounded by natural features, given a local proper name or Roman numeral, and divided into compartments.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "logging area" is used in Australia.
French (Exploitation forestière)
bloc [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Découpage administratif d’un territoire forestier délimité par ses frontières naturelles. Les pavelles composent les parties de cet ensemble.