English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
plain bearing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A bearing in which only sliding friction takes place.
OBS: plain bearing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: plain bearing: term officialized by Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier lisse [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Palier dans lequel intervient uniquement le frottement dû au glissement.
OBS: palier lisse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: palier lisse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.