English (Lubrication Technology; Physics of Solids)
sliding friction [correct]
DEF: Rubbing of bodies in sliding contact.
CONT: Sliding friction. The force needed to keep one solid surface just sliding over another is known as kinetic or dynamic friction. The force which has to be applied to initiate motion is slightly greater and is called static or limiting friction.
French (Tribologie; Physique des solides)
frottement de glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottement d’un corps qui glisse simplement sur un autre.