English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Civil Engineering)
hydraulic loss [correct]
DEF: The loss of head attributable to obstructions, friction, changes in velocity, and changes in the form of the conduit.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Génie civil)
perte de charge hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d’énergie dans un ouvrage hydraulique causée par les obstacles, le frottement, les changements de section et de vitesse dans les conduites.