English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Kutter roughness coefficient [correct]; Kutter's formula [correct]
DEF: the roughness coefficient in the formula published by Ganguillet and Kutter for determining the discharge coefficient in the Chezy formula.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient de rugosité de Kutter [correct, masculine noun]; formule de Kutter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule empirique qui exprime la valeur du coefficient C de la formule de Chézy en fonction d’un coefficient de rugosité, du rayon hydraulique et de la perte de charge due au frottement par unité de longueur.