English (Mathematics; Geology)
parameter [correct]
DEF: A quantity constant in a special case but variable in different cases (...) Alternatively, it can be considered as an arbitrary constant, i.e., it is arbitrary before being specified; e.g., angle of internal friction, modulus of deformation, etc.
French (Mathématiques; Géologie)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une quantité constante dans un cas spécial mais variable dans différents cas(...) Alternativement, peut être considéré comme une constante arbitraire, i. e., c'est arbitraire avant d’être spécifié, e. g. angle de frottement interne, module de déformation, etc.