English (Energy (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
conservation of energy [correct]
DEF: As applied to atmospheric motions, the principle which states that the sum of the kinetic (K), the internal (I) and the potential (P) energies over the entire atmosphere, namely the total energy, can only change if non-adiabatic or frictional processes are present. Therefore, for adiabatic, frictionless flow, I + K + P = constant.
French (Énergie (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
conservation de l’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relativement aux mouvements atmosphériques, principe selon lequel la somme des énergies cinétique(K), interne(I) et potentielle(P) pour l'atmosphère entière, c.-à-d. l'énergie totale, ne peut changer que si des processus non adiabatiques ou de frottement se produisent. Ainsi, pour un flux adiabatique et sans frottement, I + K + P=constante.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Física de la atmósfera)
conservación de la energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicado a los movimientos atmosféricos, el principio que indica que la suma de las energías cinética (K), interna (I) y potencial (P) en toda la atmósfera, esto es, la energía total, sólo puede cambiar si se producen procesos no adiabáticos o de rozamiento. Por consiguiente, para el flujo adiabático sin rozamiento: I + K + P = constante.