English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
band clutch
DEF: Circular clutch, either of external-contracting or internal-expanding type, with a contacting surface consisting of a heat - and wear - resistant friction material.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
embrayage à bande [masculine noun]; embrayage à rubans [masculine noun]
DEF: Embrayage circulaire, à contraction externe ou à expansion interne, comportant une surface de contact constituée d’un matériau de frottement résistant à la chaleur et à l'usure.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas (Obras de construcción))
embrague de cinta [masculine noun]