English (Road Safety; Police)
yaw mark [correct, standardized]; yawmark [correct]; centrifugal skidmark; sideslip mark; striated skidmark
DEF: [A] tire mark caused by a sideways slip while the vehicle undergoes a yaw.
OBS: yaw mark: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace d’embardée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trace de lacet [correct, feminine noun]; marque d’embardée [correct, feminine noun]; marque de lacet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trace de pneumatique causée par un frottement latéral lorsque le véhicule subit une embardée.
OBS: trace d’embardée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2002.